Barrel Pro Brewing Equipment LLC Privacy Policy

Protecting your private information is a high priority for us.  This Statement of Privacy governs data collection and usage and applies to all of Barrel Pro Brewing Equipment LLC (“Barrel Pro”) and any websites, including BarrelProBrewing.com, created or administered by the company.  For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, unless otherwise noted, all references to Barrel Pro include BarrelProBrewing.com.  The Barrel Pro website is a site for providing information about the company’s products, as well as general brewing information.  The site is also used for ecommerce and to facilitate periodic Sweepstakes.  By using the Barrel Pro website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

Collection of Personal Information

Barrel Pro may collect personally identifiable information about you, such as your name.  If you purchase Barrel Pro products and services, we collect billing and credit card information.  This information is used to complete the purchase transaction.  Barrel Pro may also collect anonymous demographic information, which is not unique to you, such as your age.  We may gather additional personal or non-personal information in the future.  When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.  If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

Information about your computer hardware and software may be automatically collected by Barrel Pro.  This information can include:  your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses.  This information is used for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the Barrel Pro website.

Barrel Pro encourages you to review the privacy statements of websites you choose to link to from our site so that you can understand how those websites collect, use and share your information.  Barrel Pro is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on websites outside of the Barrel Pro website.

Use of Personal Information

Barrel Pro collects and use your personal information to operate its website(s) and deliver the services you have requested.  With your permission, we may send you emails about our store, new products and other updates.

Barrel Pro may also use your personally identifiable information to inform you of other products or services available from Barrel Pro and its affiliates.  Barrel Pro may also contact you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered.

Barrel Pro does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties.

Barrel Pro may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you.  In those cases, your unique personally identifiable information (such as your name, email address, or telephone number) is not transferred to the third party.  Barrel Pro may share data with trusted partners to help perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries.  All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to Barrel Pro, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

Barrel Pro may keep track of the websites and pages our users visit within Barrel Pro, in order to determine what Barrel Pro services are the most popular.  This data is used to deliver customized content and advertising within Barrel Pro to customers whose behavior indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area.

Barrel Pro will disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such an action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Barrel Pro or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of Barrel Pro; and (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of Barrel Pro, or the public.

Use of Cookies

The Barrel Pro website may use “cookies” to help you personalize your online experience.  A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server.  Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer.  Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies.  Most web browsers accept cookies automatically, but you can modify your browser settings to block cookies.  If you block cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the Barrel Pro services or websites you visit.

Security of Personal Information

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

Barrel Pro may use a payment gateway and other payment transaction processors  to handle payment transactions.  When personal information, such as a credit card number, is transmitted to other websites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol.  Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted.  Payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.  We recommend you read the privacy policies of these providers so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require any person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting Personally Identifiable Information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared. – See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf

According to CalOPPA, we agree to the following:

  • Users can visit our site anonymously.
  • Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page or as a minimum, on the first significant page after entering our website.
  • Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’ and can easily be found on the page specified above.

You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes:

  • On our Privacy Policy Page

Can change your personal information:

  • By emailing us

How does our site handle Do Not Track signals?

  • With the exception of Sweepstakes entries, which always record the user’s IP address, we honor Do Not Track signals and do not track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

Does our site allow third-party behavioral tracking?

  • It’s also important to note that we allow third-party behavioral tracking

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States’ consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under the age of thirteen years old.

 

The Barrel Pro website is exclusively for use by persons over twenty one years of age.  Barrel Pro does not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of thirteen.

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:  We will notify you via email within 7 business days

We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.  We collect your email address in order to:

  • Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions
  • Process orders and to send information and updates pertaining to orders.
  • Send you additional information related to your product and/or service
  • Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred.

To be in accordance with CANSPAM, we agree to the following:

  • Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
  • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
  • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
  • Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
  • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
  • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can follow the instructions at the bottom of each email or email us at Support@BarrelProBrewing.com and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

Changes to Privacy Policy

Barrel Pro will occasionally update this Statement of Privacy to reflect company and consumer feedback.  Barrel Pro encourages you to periodically review this Statement to be informed of how Barrel Pro is protecting your information.

If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

Contact Information

Barrel Pro welcomes your questions or comments regarding this Statement of Privacy.  If you believe that Barrel Pro has not adhered to this Statement, please contact Barrel Pro at:

Barrel Pro Brewing Equipment LLC
850 NW Federal Highway

Stuart, Florida 34994

Email: Support@BarrelProBrewing.com

Effective November 21, 2016